Terms and conditions

DIAL LEEDS Privacy Notice:

DIAL LEEDS is a registered charity and not for personal profit company limited by guarantee.

We are a small local Disabled People’s User Led Organisation offering disability information, advice, peer support and a range of pay services for disabled people in Leeds and the surrounding area as well as to organisations supporting disabled individuals.

These pay for services include:

  • Equipment hire and sales

 

  • Digital disability Enquiry subscriptions

 

  • Disability casework

 

  • Welfare benefits tribunal representation

 

  • Power of Attorney support

 

  • Talks, training and workshops

 

Data Controller and Data Protection Officer:

DIAL LEEDS is a Data Controller – this means our organisation determines the purposes and means of processing personal data within the Data Protection legislation/GDPR (General Date Protection Regulations).

We have appointed our Manager (Kathleen Harrison) as Data Protection Officer.

Our contact details are as follows:

DIAL LEEDS LTD

Photon House

Percy Street

Leeds

LS12 1EL

Tel: 0113 467 6984

Email: managers@dial-leeds.org.uk

Website: www.dial-leeds.org.uk

Please contact the Data Protection Officer if you have any queries or concerns.

There are also separate Data Protection statements available concerning each of our services.  If you have not been given these already please let us know.

Why do we collect data about you?

The personal data that we ask your permission to keep is used to provide you with the best possible services and products based on your needs and circumstances.

It enables us to tell you about other relevant services offered by DIAL LEEDS and the products and services available from external agencies where appropriate.

We do not sell your data to any external companies.

We only share your personal data with third parties when we have your permission to do so.

DIAL LEEDS does not use third party service providers to perform business activities on our behalf – except for IT support (see “Who has access to your data?”).

We also use the cloud to receive and reply to emails (including the webform on the website).  This is provided by Microsoft Corporation and has end to end encryption and security overseen by Office 365 Security & Compliance Centre.  It also provides end user password protection.

We will not transfer any of your data outside of the United Kingdom.

Our lawful basis for collecting and processing your data:

DIAL LEEDS will only use your personal data when the law allows us to do so in one or more of the following legal basis:

  • Where it is necessary for performing a contract to which you are party

 

  • Where it is necessary to protect an individual from harm

 

  • Where it is in the legitimate interest of DIAL LEEDS

 

  • Where consent has been given

The legal basis for us collecting and processing special category data such as health details is covered by the above purposes.  We will always obtain explicit consent from the individual concerned regarding personal and sensitive data.

What data do we collect?

DIAL LEEDS collects and stores information about you as an individual service user when you phone us, visit us at the DIAL LEEDS Hub or other sites in the community, when we visit you at home, when you email us or send a letter and when you use our online services.

When we request personal data we will:

  • Only ask for information we need

 

  • Treat the information as confidential at all times

 

  • Store the information securely in paper based files kept in locked filing cabinets or secure computer databases.

As a DIAL LEEDS service user you can tell us about anything that you want to share with us.  We will usually keep a record of the following information:

  • Your name

 

  • Your address

 

  • Your phone number

 

  • Your email address (where relevant)

 

  • Your gender

 

  • Your age (or date of birth where necessary)

 

  • Details of your disabilities/health conditions

 

  • Details of your enquiry and any relevant information regarding your circumstances including your income, if you have a partner or children living with you, contact with other professionals and so on (if relevant to deal with your enquiry or other request for a service from DIAL LEEDS).

The more accurate picture we have of your needs and circumstances, the better able we will be to help you to resolve your situation and achieve a positive outcome.

Some sensitive data about you such as ethnic origin, religion and sexuality may also be recorded if relevant and when you have given consent.  We will only access this information when we have a valid reason to do so.  It is more usual for us to ask if you can supply anonymous monitoring information that we can use in reports to funders (this does not identify individuals in any way).

Who has access to your data?

We will always protect your data so that no-one other than DIAL LEEDS staff and volunteers have access to it.

We only share information with anybody else when you ask us to, or we request your permission to contact others who can help us to resolve your issues for example Leeds City Council Adults and Health to apply for a Blue Badge or your GP for medical information to support a benefit entitlement and so on.

In exceptional circumstances to protect your safety or that of another person we may contact emergency services without seeking your consent if you are unable to give it or it would cause a delay that puts you or someone else at risk.

We have a separate DIAL LEEDS information sharing statement that gives full details of this.

We employ Electroville as our IT support service to help us to keep our computers and website running smoothly.  They are fully compliant with Data Protection legislation, but do not routinely have access to our databases and email systems.

If for any reason they would encounter personal data about individuals when undertaking maintenance work this will be within strict data protection protocols.

How long do we keep your personal data?

Personal data is kept for 6 years from the last date of contact.

As DIAL LEEDS has a legitimate business reason to keep personal data for this length of time, we are unable to agree to requests for individual data subject to be forgotten (to withdraw consent for us to store personal data) unless there is no element of social welfare advice involved.

After 6 years our paper based records are confidentially shredded by a document destruction company (Paperworks) who provide a certificate of confidential destruction.

Any electronic records on external hard drives are securely destroyed on site as soon as possible after completion of work undertaken for the individuals.

Data Subject Rights:

We always ask individuals for their consent to collect and store their personal data.

When offering telephone assistance we will ask for consent over the phone and similarly in our email contacts.  Face to face work we will ask for written consent.  We may also post out a consent form for you to sign and return to us after you contact us by phone or email.

You have the right to see what personal information we hold about you.  You can ask us to correct any inaccuracies, delete or restrict personal information or ask for your information to be provided to another person or agency.

You can also object to how we use your personal information.  We have a DIAL LEEDS internal complaints procedure and it you are not satisfied with our handling of your data you can also complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO).

Information Commissioners Office (ICO)

Wycliffe House

Water Lane,

Wilmslow,

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Tel No: 0303 123 1113

Email: dataprotectionfee@ico.org.uk

Website:  https://ico.org.uk

Cookies used by our website.